dataprotecion declaration

This dataprotection declaration concerns www.fiedlerphoto.com and all its subdomains (f.i.: weddings.fiedlerphoto.com

I do care about the protection of your personal data. For this reason, I will inform you in the following data protection declaration about all important details on how I collect, store and process your data. I also provide a list of external services that are used to operate this homepage and do have access to parts of your data.

If you do not feel informed enough in parts of this declarations, please conatct me via email: datenschutz@fiedlerphoto.com I will answer within 7 workingdays.

Photographs of you are subject to several legal bases (copyright, personal rights, ...), will be saved by me, securely and will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. When I take photos, you usually sign a so-called "model release" in advance. Although this partly falls within the competences of data protection (providing personal data), it is a separate contract and is not dealt with in this data protection declaration, since it has nothing to do with the www.fiedlerphoto.com website.

Basically, the GDPR does not provide for deletion or other treatment of copyrighted photographic works. It only includes the associated personal data records (name, address, ...)

If you have discovered a picture of yourself that I have taken and you are not sure why the picture was published or have any questions, please contact me at: hallo@fiedlerphoto.com I am grateful for your help to make it easier to detect copyright infringements!

What kind of information and data is collected?

All data that you fill in forms on this website or  provide otherwise is saved. In addition, your IP address (Internet Protocol) which was used to connect your computer or smartphone or other device to the Internet is saved. In order to improve the quality of service, data such as the time it takes for a website to load (page response time), the length of time that visitors spend on certain pages, page interaction information and methods that are used to access the page (e.g. which Browser you use).

 

If you provide them, personal, identifiable information (e.g. first and last name, email address, IBAN, BIC, credit card number, address, ...) will also be saved. This information is only collected for the fulfillment of the contract and will not be passed on to third parties for advertising purposes.

 

If you need a password to access parts of this website, it will also be saved or set by me to provide the services you want. However, it is never passed on to third parties or misused.

How is information and data collected?

If you provide information by email or contact form or the like

Google Analytics or Wix.com collects background information such as your IP address and data about your visit to www.fiedlerphoto.com (page interaction information)

If you make bookings or inquiries via the www.fiedlerphoto.com website, the data you provide will be saved.

Why is personal and non-personal data collected?

I save your personal data in order to:

  • Providing and performing services To fulfill the contract (e.g. inquiries - offers or bookings - invoices, ...)

  • To contact visitors and users with general or personalized information and advertising messages related to the service (e.g. registration for the newsletter)

  • To improve the quality of service for you (site is constantly being made more user-friendly so you don't have to waste time finding what you are looking for)

  • In order to comply with applicable laws and regulations (e.g.: Financial and tax law retention requirements for business documents such as invoices, accounting requirements, etc.)

  • My concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of my offer and website. Since the privacy of my users is important to me, the user data is anonymized wherever possible or protected by pseudonymization

How is a website visitor's personal data stored, used, shared or published?

My company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides the online platform through which I can sell and advertise my products and services to you. Your data can be stored in Wix.com's data storage, databases and general Wix.com applications. You save your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by my company meet the standards of PCI-DSS, which are managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, a joint initiative of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by my online shop and its service provider.

Data relevant for the fulfillment of the contract (name, account number, e-mail address, postal address, tax number, company name, telephone number, fax number, ...) are processed by me using the "Billomat" service.

 

If payments are not made on time or any other legal disputes arise, I reserve the right to pass on your data (identifiable address) to my legal representative:

 

RECHTSSCHUTZVERBAND DER FOTOGRAFEN ÖSTERREICHS


Adress of the society: Wirtschaftskammer Wien, Wiedner Hauptstraße 63, 1045 Wien
ZVR-Zahl: 854903798
Mail: office@rsv-fotografen.at

lawyers:
Steinmayr & Pitner Rechtsanwälte GmbH
Mag. Nina Steinmayr, Mag. Florian Pitner
Vormarktstraße 27, 4310 Mauthausen
Weihburggasse 18 - 20, 1010 Wien (Zweigstelle)

Firmenbuchnr.: FN498682g 

In cases relevant to criminal law or to prevent or solve a crime, I work with the responsible public bodies and authorities and provide all the necessary data and information as legally required and legitimate. This happens when a competent court sends the necessary request to me.

 

How do I communicate with website visitors?

First of all: Data entered by you in forms on this website will NOT be passed on to third parties!

The first means of communication is the website www.fiedlerphoto.com. This is used for advertising and informal purposes.

The second way of communication is via email. If you have agreed to receive the newsletter, you will receive offers, information and news from time to time or at regular intervals. The domain for these emails is always * * fiedlerphoto.com. Should you wish to be contacted individually and announce this on my website (e.g. send a request), I will answer you via an email address with the domain * .fiedlerphoto.com)

If you are contacted on my behalf or on behalf of my company Michael Fiedler Photography and you are not sure why or whether the contact is really made by us, please let me know immediately at hallo@fiedlerphoto.com. It is best to include a screenshot of the contact attempt.

The third way of communication is by telephone. If you would like an inquiry or contact me, I will contact you by phone during business hours (may vary in the case of an order). Advertising calls are not planned. It may happen that I contact you by phone to discuss problems or concerns regarding a contract or order details with you.

Contacting me via Facebook or Whatsapp or Instagram will be answered by me, but they are not a safe means of communication. By using these services, you agree to their privacy policies. The services of Facebook, Instagram and Linked-In, Xing, Gurushots etc. are used by me for advertising and portfolio purposes. By using these services, you agree to their privacy policy.

The further receipt of newsletters can be canceled at any time.

Cookies and trackingtools.

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored in the browser of a website visitor and are usually used to track his / her movements and actions on a website.

The website www.fiedlerphoto.com and all of its subdomains use cookies to:

To offer visitors and customers an optimal visit experience.

To recognize registered members (users who have registered on the website).

To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Wix platform. And the website www.fiedlerphoto.com and its subdomains hosted on it.

To make sure the platform and website are secure.

Information regarding Cookies from Wix.com: https://support.wix.com/de/article/cookies-und-deine-website-bei-wix

This website (www.fiedlerphoto.com) uses the analysis tools from Wix and Goolge (Analytics) to constantly improve the service and to offer users "ease of use".

 

Information about Google Analytics: 

I use Google Analytics to analyze website usage. The data obtained from this is used to optimize my website and advertising measures. Google Analytics is a web analytics service operated and provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the website usage data on my behalf and contractually undertakes measures to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data.

During your visit to the website, following data recorded:

  • Entered Websites

  • Orders including sales and ordered products

  • Your behavior on the pages (e.g. clicks, scrolling behavior and length of stay)

  • Your approximate location (country and city)

  • Your IP address (in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible)

  • Technical information such as browser, internet provider, end device and screen resolution

  • Source of origin of your visit (i.e. via which website or via which advertising material you came to us)

This data is transferred to a Google server in the USA. Google observes the data protection provisions of the "EU-US Privacy Shield" agreement. Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser for a period of two years since your last visit. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID with which you can be recognized on future website visits. The recorded data is saved together with the randomly generated user ID, which enables the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. Other data remain stored indefinitely in aggregate form.

 

If you do not agree to the collection, you can prevent this by installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. Michael Ferlin-Fiedler or his company assumes no liability if they install third-party software. Source of this information: traffic3.net (Attention external link)

What rights do you have under the GDPR?

 

According to the GDPR, you as a website visitor are affected.

I am a data processor or data controller according to the GDPR.

 

  • right to secrecy (§ 1 Abs. 1 DSG)

  • right to information (Art. 13 und 14 DSGVO)

  • right of access (Art. 15 DSGVO)

  • right to correction (Art. 16 DSGVO)

  • right to cancellation (Art. 17 DSGVO)

  • right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 DSGVO)

  • right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO)

  • right to object (Art. 21 DSGVO)

  • right not to be subject to an exclusively automated decision (Art. 22 DSGVO)

  • other/further rights (Gemäß Art. 77 DSGVO , right to complain to the data protection authority, if it is of the opinion that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the General Data Protection Regulation)

Further information and details: https://www.dsb.gv.at/rechte-der-betroffenen (Achtung! externer Link!)

This data protection declaration applies to your visit to www.fiedlerphoto.com and online contacts (e-mail or similar). It does not serve as the basis for contracts for photographic or other services with the site operator Michael Ferlin-Fiedler and his company (Michael Fiedler Photography).